Recovered for Our Clients.
[…] Say for instance, a husband and wife die at the same time, but the wife had only named her now deceased husband as the only beneficiary of her life insurance policy. Without any contingent beneficiaries, the policy will be paid out to the policy holder’s estate, which again, can ensure a lengthy and sometimes difficult retrieval process.
When you begin financial planning with an agent from a life insurance company, the agent should inform you about your life insurance contract’s 2 year contestability clause. Florida Statute §627.455 states that except in special circumstances, “every insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue.”
What this means is that if you die within two years of taking out a life insurance policy, the insurance company may have the right to contest or even deny your beneficiary’s claim.